PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: January 01, 2024

INTRODUCTION

Privacy and the security of your personal information are paramount to us. This Privacy Policy explains how we Royal.Marketing, (“Company,” ”we,” “our,” or “us”), gather, retain, employ, and reveal personal information (as defined below) from users of our website located at Royal.Marketing (“Platform”).

Our goal is to confine the collection of personal information to only what is necessary for legitimate purposes. We neither sell, lease, exchange, nor otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties, except as elucidated in this Privacy Policy. We implement appropriate security measures to safeguard your personal information, and we honor your entitlement to access, correct, or delete your personal information upon your request. For any inquiries or to ascertain the specifics of the personal information we hold about you, kindly reach out to us.

Any capitalized terms not defined herein can be found in our Terms of Service. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy periodically. Any changes will be posted here, ensuring that you stay informed about the information we collect, its potential uses, and whether it will be disclosed to others. We encourage you to check this Privacy Policy regularly. By utilizing the Platform, you acknowledge your acceptance of the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, consenting to our collection, retention, utilization, and disclosure of your personal information as delineated herein. If you disagree with any practices in this Privacy Policy, please discontinue your use of the Platform and our Services.

DATA COLLECTED FROM USERS ON THE PLATFORM

“Personal information,” alternatively referred to as personal data or personally identifiable information, encompasses any details associated with an identifiable individual. Upon registering for an Account, procuring a one-time or subscribing to a monthly Service, or completing one of our surveys (which includes filling out a form to schedule a complimentary consultation with us), we may gather the subsequent personal information from you: email, first name, last name, company name, mailing address, email address, phone number, and any personal information that you opt to furnish voluntarily.

NON-INDIVIDUAL OR COMBINED INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

We reserve the right to gather data that is non-personal, anonymous, or pseudonymous. This may encompass, but is not restricted to, your time zone, details on your initial discovery of us, the type of browser you use, your website usage history, the frequency of logins, the times of your logins, and the dates and times of those logins.

INTENTIONS FOR UTILIZING YOUR INFORMATION

We utilize information pertaining to you solely to enhance your experience on the Platform or to engage with you regarding our Services. Specifically, we gather information about you for the following purposes:

– to acknowledge you as a registered user;

– to facilitate your payment transactions;

– to address your inquiries or requests;

– to offer customer support;

– to conduct market research;

– to adhere to all applicable laws, or if mandated by law or a court order;

– to analyze non-personal or aggregated data for the improvement of the Platform; and

– to transfer information in connection with the sale, merger, or change of control of the Company.

We maintain the right to use and disclose non-personal information and anonymous aggregate statistics for any purpose and to any third party at our sole discretion.

BUSINESS TRANSFERS

 In the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy, or asset sale, we retain the option to sell, transfer, or otherwise distribute some or all of our assets, which may include your personal information.

PHONE CALLS

During telephone interactions with us, please be aware that the call may be under monitoring or recording for quality assurance purposes. Your ongoing engagement in any telephone conversation will be considered as your explicit consent to the monitoring or recording.

FEEDBACK & REVIEWS

 Should you provide any feedback (regarding the Platform, Company, or Services) or (“Feedback”), you hereby transfer to the Company all rights associated with the Feedback and consent to the Company’s authority to utilize such Feedback and related information in any manner it deems suitable. We will treat any Feedback you share with us as non-confidential and non-proprietary. You agree not to submit any information or ideas to us that you regard as confidential or proprietary.

MINORS POLICY

Dedicated to safeguarding children’s personal information, we adhere to the most stringent privacy regulations. We deliberately refrain from knowingly gathering or seeking personal information from individuals below the age of majority. If you are a minor, kindly refrain from transmitting any details about yourself to us, such as your name, address, phone number, or email address. In the event that we discover we have inadvertently acquired personal information from a minor, we will promptly erase that information. Feel free to reach out to us if you suspect we may have obtained information from a minor.

DURATION OF INFORMATION RETENTION

 We will retain your personal information only for the duration necessary to fulfill the objectives outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless an extended retention period is mandated or allowed by law (e.g., tax, accounting, or other legal requirements) or until the point at which you revoke your consent for processing. Once there is no ongoing legitimate business necessity to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it. In instances where deletion or anonymization is not immediately feasible (e.g., due to your personal information being stored in backup archives), we will securely store it, isolating it from any additional processing until deletion becomes viable.   

DATA STORAGE

 Your information is stored in data centers situated within the United States. It’s important to note that the data protection and privacy laws in the United States may not offer the same level of comprehensiveness as the laws in your country. Notably, personal data transferred to the United States may be subject to lawful access requests by federal and state authorities. By furnishing your personal information, you express your consent to any transfer of your data and processing in alignment with this Privacy Policy. 

SECURITY

Safeguarding your information holds utmost importance for us. We implement reasonable security measures and adhere to industry standards to safeguard your personal information, preventing any potential loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Notably, access to the Platform’s database containing your personal information is confined behind administrative logins and is overseen, controlled, and restricted to authorized website administrators and support technicians exclusively. Data transmitted between browsers and application servers undergoes encryption through an HTTPS/SSL certificate. We neither collect nor store your passwords (although we can assist in password restoration when necessary). Utilizing XSRF helps counteract cross-domain attacks, and daily backups of data are conducted. The Platform’s server software undergoes regular updates to ensure we operate on the latest and most secure software, subject to compatibility. The server’s firewall is configured to thwart unauthorized access, with automated monitoring to identify and ban malicious activities.

It’s crucial to acknowledge that despite our diligent efforts, no security measures are entirely invulnerable. No method of Internet transmission or electronic storage is 100% secure. While we make every effort to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to us.

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) is an EU law governing data protection and privacy for all individuals accessing the Internet within the European Union and the European Economic Area, irrespective of their nationality or residence. It also addresses the transfer of personal data outside these regions. Our handling of the personal information of individuals accessing the Platform from European countries aligns with GDPR.

If you are using the Platform from the European Union or the European Economic Area, you possess the following rights regarding your personal information:

  1. The right to be informed about the collection, storage, processing, and disclosure of your information by us, as outlined in this Privacy Policy.
  2. The right of access, allowing you to request details about the information we store, with a response time of one month.
  3. The right to rectify any inaccuracies in your personal information.
  4. The right to erasure, subject to certain conditions (refer to the Data Retention section below).
  5. The right to restrict processing of your personal information; however, restricting essential information may necessitate termination of your Account and cessation of Platform use.
  6. The right to data portability, enabling you to request the transmission of your personal information directly from our servers to another company’s servers if technically feasible.
  7. The right to object, including the right to stop us from using your personal information for direct marketing.
  8. The right not to be subject to decisions based solely on automated processing, including profiling, with legal effects or significant impact on you.

We assure you that your personal information is:

– Processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently.

– Collected only for specific legitimate purposes.

– Adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary.

– Accurate and kept up to date with your assistance.

– Stored only for the necessary duration.

– Secured and kept confidential.

Data Retention: Your personal information will generally be erased when it is no longer needed for its original processing purpose, upon withdrawal of your consent, if there is no justifiable reason for processing and you object, or if erasure is required to fulfill statutory obligations under EU law. Requests for erasure can be made verbally or in writing, with a one-month response time.

Data Breach Notification: In the event of a personal data breach, resulting in accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure, or access to personal data, we will promptly notify you and the relevant supervisory authority, ideally within seventy-two (72) hours of awareness.

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER LGPD

The Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (“LGPD”) is Brazil’s comprehensive data protection legislation that pertains to businesses handling the personal data of users within Brazil. The LGPD sets forth regulations on the collection, processing, storage, and sharing of personal data managed by organizations.

Under Article 18 of the LGPD, individuals possess the following nine rights concerning the processing of their data:

  1. The right to receive confirmation of the processing of their personal data.
  2. The right to access their personal data.
  3. The right to correct incomplete, inaccurate, or outdated personal data.
  4. The right to anonymize, block, or delete unnecessary or excessive data or data processed in violation of the LGPD’s provisions.
  5. The right to data portability to another service or product provider, subject to express request and compliance with commercial and industrial secrecy regulations set by the controlling agency.
  6. The right to delete their personal data.
  7. The right to know with whom their data is shared (e.g., third parties, sub-processors, public and private entities).
  8. The right to understand how to deny consent and the consequences of denying consent for personal data collection.
  9. The right to revoke consent.

The Company has designated a Data Protection Officer (DPO) responsible for receiving requests and complaints, engaging with Platform users, and liaising with local authorities as needed under the LGPD. If you are located in Brazil, you can exercise any of the aforementioned rights by contacting the Company’s DPO, whose contact information is available at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

EMAILS FOR MARKETING, ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATIONS, AND CHOICES TO OPT OUT

 Upon your consent, you will be eligible to receive updates, newsletters, surveys, offers, advertisements, and additional promotional materials from us through your email. If you wish to discontinue receiving further communications or notifications, you can express your preference by using the unsubscribe link provided in the emails you receive. However, even if you choose to unsubscribe, please be aware that we may still send you service-related communications, including notifications about updates to the Platform’s Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, or other relevant statements.

COOKIES

This Cookie Policy outlines details regarding our utilization of cookies in connection with your interaction and usage of our Platform.

A “cookie” refers to a small piece of data transmitted with web pages and stored by your web browser on your computer or mobile device. Cookies serve as a reliable mechanism for websites to retain specific information (such as items in a shopping cart) or record a user’s browsing activity (such as clicking buttons, logging in, or tracking previously visited pages). Their purpose is to enhance your access to a website by storing information, eliminating the need for repeated logins. Essentially, cookies inform the website that your browser has visited before, without disclosing your exact identity. They can also remember various details previously entered into form fields, such as names, addresses, passwords, and credit card numbers.

Browsers typically have settings that allow automatic acceptance or rejection of cookies, and they provide options for users to modify these preferences. The help menu on most browsers guides users on changing settings, receiving notifications for new cookies, and disabling cookies altogether. Users can also disable or delete previously accepted cookies if desired.

Similar to numerous other websites, we employ cookies on our Platform. By utilizing the Platform, you consent to the placement of the cookies listed below. These cookies ensure the proper functioning of specific Platform components and retain knowledge of your user preferences. You retain the right to opt-out and object to the ongoing use of any cookies. However, please be aware that opting out may impact the proper functionality of our Platform for you. The following are examples of cookies that may be used on our Platform:

  1. a) Essential Cookies: These cookies are indispensable for facilitating your navigation within the Platform and utilizing its features.
  1. b) Performance/Analytical Cookies: This category of cookies gathers information on how visitors engage with our Platform, including the country from which the visitor accesses the Platform. They enable us to identify and tally the number of visitors and observe their navigation patterns throughout the Platform.
  1. c) Functionality Cookies: These cookies serve to identify you upon your return to our Platform. This capability allows us to tailor our content specifically for you, extend personalized greetings using your name, and recall your preferences, such as language or region choices.     

This website utilizes Google’s ReCaptcha to deter bots and spam. When you visit this site, you consent to adhere to the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service. These policies specify how your information is utilized and safeguarded.

CONTACT US

If you want to use any of the rights mentioned above or find out more about this Privacy Policy, please get in touch with us by filling out the contact form at Royal.Marketing.